Events

Add
Skip to search results
 
Structural Geology E-Technical Division Talk
Late Triassic-Early Jurassic extensional tectonics in the Neuqu´en Basin (Argentina). New insights from stratigraphic and structural analyses of the Chachil depocenter Speaker: Natalia Marina Hernandez

When: October 6, 2022
BASS Technical Division
Cyclical and Non-Cyclical Stratigraphy in Early Rift-Basin and Foreland Lakes Speaker: Dr. Jennifer Jane Scott, Mount Royal University

When: October 11, 2022
Where: Calgary, AB
International Technical Division
Helium: A light perspective from macro to micro Presenter: Dr. David D. Johnson

When: October 12, 2022
Where: Calgary, AB
Geothermal E-Technical Division
Geothermal Ecosystems Speaker: Philip Ball, Clean Air Task Force

When: October 13, 2022
Introduction To Geosteering
Instructor: Janelle Springer.  This two-day course will cover the basics of Geosteering.

When: October 17–18, 2022
Where: Calgary, AB
GeoWomen Talk - October
Stories and Numbers Highlighting Harassment in Mining Workplaces and Solutions towards Safe, Inclusive and Respectful Workplaces  Speaker: Susan Lomas, Lions Gate Geological Consulting Inc. & Mine Shift

When: October 20, 2022
2022 CSPG Squash Tournament (38th annual)
This tournament is great for all levels of squash players who enjoy networking and friendly competition. No previous squash playing experience required.

When: October 21–22, 2022
Where: Calgary, AB
Palaeontology Technical Division Talk
The Messel Pit, Central Germany – Fossilized Treasures of the Eocene Speaker: Tako Koning, Geological Consultant

When: October 21, 2022
Where: Calgary, AB
Heavy Oil/Oil Sands Technical Division
InSar satellite imaging of oil sand in situ and mine operations. How it works, what it is used for, and the new synergistic possibilities  Speakers: Marco van der Kooij, SkyGeo  Russell (Stan) Stancliffe, GeoRED

When: November 2, 2022
Where: Calgary, AB
Structural Geology Technical Division
Appraising Fault Leakage - how incorporating drilling data can impact the bottom-line of projects with faulted subsurface settings Speaker: Arjan Brem

When: November 3, 2022
Where: Calgary, AB
BASS E-Technical Division Talk
Burial History and Petroleum Generation of the Doig Formation Presenter: Pablo Lacerda Silva, postdoctoral fellow at the University of British Columbia

When: November 8, 2022
International Technical Division
Best Practices in Play-Based Exploration: Common Risk Segment Mapping Case Study-Brazil Santos Basin Speaker: Kent Wilkinson, CNOOC International

When: November 9, 2022
Where: Calgary, AB
GeoWomen Talk - November
Supporting Safe STEM Workplaces- WomanACT & SCWIST  Speaker: Mallory Hilkewich, Education and Training Manager, WomanACT

When: November 17, 2022
Palaeontology Technical Division Talk
Dallol (Ethiopia), Extremophiles, and the Possibility of Life on other Planets Speaker: Philip Benham, assistance provided by Enku Mulugeta and Ryan Benham

When: November 18, 2022
Where: Calgary, AB
Clastic Facies, Dep. Environ & Sequence Strat. in Core
Clastic Facies, Depositional Environments and Sequence Stratigraphy in Core: Examples for the WCSB  Instructor: Brian A. Zaitlin, Zaitlin Geoconsulting Ltd.

When: November 23–25, 2022
Where: Calgary, AB